EXENATIDE PACKAGE INSERT PDF

BYETTA is a non-insulin type 2 diabetes injection medication for adults. Important Safety Information for BYETTA (exenatide) injection . with prior severe hypersensitivity reactions to exenatide or to any of the product components. Byetta 5 micrograms solution for injection in pre-filled pen. Byetta 10 micrograms solution for injection in pre-filled pen exenatide. Read all of this leaflet carefully.

Author: Faujas Goltitaur
Country: Burundi
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Business
Published (Last): 7 December 2015
Pages: 393
PDF File Size: 16.52 Mb
ePub File Size: 14.40 Mb
ISBN: 871-1-97208-808-3
Downloads: 52014
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Dujinn

Add BYETTA to insulin glargine as a complementary action to help improve glycemic control

Use in pediatric patients is not recommended as safety and effectiveness have not been established. Approved Uses BYETTA is an injectable prescription medicine that may improve blood sugar glucose control in adults with type 2 diabetes, when used with diet and exercise. Concurrent use with prandial insulin has not been studied and cannot be recommended. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that will not go away, or if you cannot take liquids by mouth.

BYETTA slows gastric emptying and can reduce the extent and rate of absorption of orally administered drugs. To report drug exposure during pregnancy packabe The site you are about to visit is exenatlde by a third party who is solely responsible for its contents. Postmarketing reports of serious hypersensitivity reactions eg anaphylaxis and angioedema. No placebo-treated patients withdrew due to nausea or vomiting. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include headache, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, confusion, irritability, hunger, fast heartbeat, sweating, and feeling jittery.

Welcome to BYETTA.com!

BYETTA is indicated as an inseft to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. If pancreatitis is suspected, BYETTA should be discontinued promptly and should not be restarted if pancreatitis is confirmed. When used with insulin, inesrt and consider reducing the insulin dose in patients at increased risk of hypoglycemia.

  DEOGRATIAS STASSEN PDF

Staying Active Learn how regular physical activity can help you manage type 2 diabetes. AstraZeneca provides this link as a service to website visitors. BYETTA should not be used in people with type 1 diabetes or people with diabetic ketoacidosis a condition caused by ijsert high blood sugar. Use with caution in patients with renal transplantation or when initiating or escalating the dose in patients with moderate renal failure.

Stop taking BYETTA and call your healthcare provider right away if you have pain in your stomach area abdomen that is severe, and will not go away, occurs with or without vomiting or is felt going from your abdomen through to your back. After initiation and dose increases of BYETTA, observe patients carefully for pancreatitis including persistent severe abdominal pain, sometimes radiating to the back, with or without packag.

Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction include severe rash or itching, swelling of your face, lips, and throat that may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing, feeling faint or dizzy and very rapid heartbeat.

BYETTA is an injectable prescription medicine inssert may improve blood sugar glucose control in adults with type 2 diabetes, when used with diet and exercise. The most common side effects with BYETTA include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, feeling jittery, dizziness, headache, acid stomach, constipation, and weakness. Go to Patient Site. This product information is intended for US Healthcare Professionals only.

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. If worsening of or failure to achieve adequate glycemic control occurs, consider alternative antidiabetic therapy. Go to Healthcare Professional Site.

Type 2 Diabetes Medication | BYETTA® (exenatide) injection

The Double B logo is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies. This site is intended for US Consumers. Use with caution with medications that have a narrow therapeutic index or require rapid gastrointestinal absorption. Tell your healthcare provider if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. These may be symptoms of pancreatitis. Inflammation of the pancreas pancreatitis may happen, which may be severe and lead to death.

  ANDRZEJ SAPKOWSKI MIECZ PRZEZNACZENIA PDF

You may report side effects related to AstraZeneca products by clicking here. Tell your healthcare provider if you have or had kidney problems or a kidney transplant.

All other trademarks are property of their respective owners. Based on postmarketing data BYETTA has been associated with acute pancreatitis, including fatal and non-fatal hemorrhagic or necrotizing pancreatitis.

Use of twice-daily exenatide in basal insulin—treated patients with type 2 diabetes: Not a substitute for insulin and should exenatice be used in patients with type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis.

Official BYETTA® (exenatide) injection Healthcare Professional Website

Postmarketing reports of altered renal function, including increased serum creatinine, renal impairment, worsened chronic renal failure, and acute renal failure, sometimes requiring hemodialysis and kidney transplantation. Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonist or bolus insulin with optimized basal insulin in type 2 diabetes. Talk to your healthcare provider first if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

No clinical studies establishing conclusive evidence of macrovascular risk reduction with BYETTA or any other antidiabetic drug.

Increased risk of hypoglycemia when used in combination with a sulfonylurea SU or when used with a glucose-independent insulin secretagogues eg, meglitinides. Pen-sharing poses a risk for transmission of blood-borne pathogens, even if the needle is changed. AstraZeneca is not responsible for the privacy policy of any third-party websites.